Hampton Inn Wheeling

$$$$||View on mapWheeling, United States795 National Road, Wheeling, West Virginia, United States, 26003|
9.4
PerfectWe use reviews from our platform and Booking.com to highlight the best value.
|75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hampton Inn Wheeling
795 National Road, Wheeling, West Virginia, United States, 26003·View on map
$$$$
Overall Score
Perfect · 482 reviews
9.4Perfect
Staff9.7
Cleanliness9.5
Comfort9.5
Facilities9.4
Location9.4
Who stays here
Couples37%
Families33%
Business10%
Groups10%

Overview

Overall Score
Perfect · 482 reviews
9.4Perfect
Staff9.7
Cleanliness9.5
Comfort9.5
Facilities9.4
Location9.4
Who stays here
Couples37%
Families33%
Business10%
Groups10%

3-star hotel with complimentary shuttle and aquatic center in Wheeling

Amenities

Hampton Inn Wheeling offers a 300-gallon saltwater aquarium in the lobby and a complimentary shuttle to destinations within a 8 km radius. The hotel includes a fitness center, snack bar, and business center for guest use. An indoor pool with a hot tub, steam room, and rainforest shower is available on the second floor.

Rooms

All rooms at the Wheeling Hampton Inn are equipped with microwaves and refrigerators, plus spa baths and tea and coffee makers. The hotel provides non-smoking rooms and pet-friendly options for guests traveling with dogs. Each room includes a sofa bed, seating area, and a hairdryer.

Location

Hampton Inn Wheeling is located 4 km from Oglebay Good Zoo and near WesBanco Arena and Wheeling Island Racetrack & Gaming Center. A free shuttle takes guests to the casino and other attractions within a 8 km radius. The hotel is 83 km from Pittsburgh International Airport.

Dining

A complimentary hot breakfast is served daily at Hampton Inn Wheeling, with options including fresh waffles, cinnamon rolls, and fresh fruit. On Monday nights, the hotel offers a free manager's dinner for guests, with menus like All American BBQ. On Sunday mornings, the general manager cooks blueberry pancakes outdoors on the stone patio.

Recreation

The aquatic center at Hampton Inn Wheeling includes an indoor pool, hot tub, sauna, steam room, and a waterfall shower. Outside, the hotel has a sports court adaptable for basketball, volleyball, and pickleball, plus a fire pit and outdoor kitchen. An outdoor garden space with waterfall and seating is available for guest use.

  • Shuttle: Free service within a 8 km radius, including casino
  • Aquatic Center: Indoor pool, hot tub, sauna, steam room, waterfall shower
  • Dining: Free hot breakfast daily, Monday night dinner, Sunday pancakes
  • Rooms: Microwaves, refrigerators, spa baths, pet-friendly
  • Sports: Outdoor court for basketball, volleyball, pickleball
  • Lobby: 300-gallon saltwater aquarium with seating
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 16:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A buffet breakfast is served at affordable prices. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Year renovated:2010
Number of floors:4
Number of rooms:102
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

King Room Roll Shower Mobility Hearing Access or Non-Smoking
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Queen Room Two Queen Beds Mobility Hearing Access or Non-Smoking
  • Bed options:
    2 King Size Beds
King Room Sofa Bed Study Non-Smoking
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed and 1 Sofa bed
  • Shower
Show 4 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Snack bar

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Golf course

Services

  • Room service
  • Laundry

Dining

  • Snack bar

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hampton Inn Wheeling

💵 Lowest room price 90 £
📏 Distance to centre 2.5 km
✈️ Distance to airport 87.4 km
🧳 Nearest airport Pittsburgh International, PIT

Location

795 National Road, Wheeling, West Virginia, United States, 26003
Address
The address has been copied.
795 National Road, Wheeling, West Virginia, United States, 26003
Map view
795 National Road, Wheeling, West Virginia, United States, 26003
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Vineyard Christian Fellowship
300 m
Restaurant
Eat In Now
90 m
Restaurant
Taco Bell
150 m
Restaurant
Hardee's
240 m
Restaurant
Tim Hortons
420 m
Restaurant
Perkins Restaurant & Bakery
510 m
Restaurant
Subway
640 m
Restaurant
De Felice Brothers Pizza
800 m

Reviews of Hampton Inn Wheeling

9.4 /10
Perfect
482 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Hampton Inn Wheeling

What are the top attractions to visit while staying at Hampton Inn Wheeling?
Attractions that are worth your attention include Wheeling-Ohio County Airport Museum, situated nearly 10 minutes away by car as well as McColloch's Leap Marker, located at a distance of 2.6 km from Hampton Inn Wheeling.
Is there a parking at the Hampton Inn Wheeling?
Yes, the Hampton Inn Wheeling features a car park on site.
What time is check-in and check-out at Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel?
Guests of Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel can check in from 16:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
How much does it cost to stay at the inn?
The price for a room in the inn starts at $121.
What payment methods are available in the hotel?
At the hotel, you can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa.
What room types are available at the Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel?
Executive King Room, King Studio, and Queen Room are among the room types available at the Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the 3-star Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel?
Most rooms at the 3-star Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel include a coffee maker, a sofa, and a TV.
Is the inn accessible to people with disabilities?
Yes, rooms with accessible facilities and wheelchair access are provided at the inn for guests with special needs.
Does Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel offer facilities for business travellers?
Hampton Inn Wheeling hotel conveniently features banquet and meeting facilities, and a work desk as well as a business centre on-site.
Does the hotel have a bar to relax at?
Guests of the hotel are welcome to relax at the onsite snack bar.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room